Catching Up With Jim Pyne

Share on your favorite social network:
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail to someoneGoogle+share on TumblrShare on Reddit

Jim Pyne Profile

Current home: Cleveland, Ohio, but moving to Atlanta, Ga., soon.

Current job: Handles sponsorships and sales for the IMG sports marketing
company. Pyne has been working with Michigan and Florida, but will become the
company’s representative with the Southeastern Conference with his move to
Atlanta.

Family: wife Crista. Daughter Sophia, 5. The Pynes have a baby boy due by
the end of this month. They will make the move to Atlanta after the birth.

At Virginia Tech: 1990-93 seasons. A center and four-year starter,
Pyne became Tech’s first unanimous All-America in 1993. He was drafted in the
seventh round, No. 200 overall, by Tampa Bay in the 1994 draft. He was also
named to the Big East Conference’s all-time team at the end of the century.

Nicknames: ” Pyne, Pyney, Pyne Tree. They call me anything. Usually it
was just Pyne.”

Best Virginia Tech moment: “There were so many. The whole experience
was just great, playing for Coach Beamer was great, winning the Independence
Bowl was really special. That was the first bowl for him, for everyone. It was a
fun deal to go out that way.”

Least favorite Virginia Tech moment: “I really don’t think I had any bad
moments. I enjoyed it all and learned a lot. Our lowest point as a team was when
we were 2-8-1 in 1992 and lost a lot of games we were leading in the fourth
quarter. But if we didn’t have that low, it wouldn’t have been such a big high
the next year.”

Favorite Blacksburg restaurant/hangout: “We’d go to PK’s and Macado’s. We
used to go to PK’s for the chicken wings. We’d go there and kill a bunch of
platters of wings.”

Last time back on campus: “Last season for the Georgia Tech game (on
Sept. 13). They did an NFL Flashback and my wife and I came back.”

Teammates you stay in touch with most: “I talk to a lot of the
coaches. Bill Conaty, Eugene Chung, John Rehme – I talk to them a lot, too.”

The NFL’s Only Third Generation Player

Quarterback Maurice DeShazo once told Sports Illustrated magazine that
Virginia Tech center Jim Pyne “even looks old.” Long-time Hokies broadcaster
Bill Roth later remarked that Pyne was a guy

...