Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: True or False

  1. #1

    Join Date
    January 01, 2005
    Location
    Blacksburg
    Posts
    4,404

    True or False

    1 - Blocking a player from behind, below the waist, is clipping and is illegal.

    2 - Blocking a player from behind, above the waist, is a "block in the back" and is illegal.

    3 - Holding by a player, on offense or defense, is illegal.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    October 21, 2005
    Posts
    22,994
    Quote Originally Posted by laphroaig View Post
    1 - Blocking a player from behind, below the waist, is clipping and is illegal.

    2 - Blocking a player from behind, above the waist, is a "block in the back" and is illegal.

    3 - Holding by a player, on offense or defense, is illegal.
    1 - True, 2 - depends, 3 - true

  3. #3
    avhokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 07, 1999
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    24,275
    Quote Originally Posted by laphroaig View Post
    1 - Blocking a player from behind, below the waist, is clipping and is illegal.

    2 - Blocking a player from behind, above the waist, is a "block in the back" and is illegal.

    3 - Holding by a player, on offense or defense, is illegal.
    1 - False, 2 - True, 3 - True
    When replying to a specific post, use Reply With Quote

  4. #4

    Join Date
    October 21, 2005
    Posts
    22,994
    Quote Originally Posted by avhokie View Post
    1 - False, 2 - True, 3 - True
    How is #1 false? The definition of clipping from the NFL rule book: "Clipping: Throwing the body across the back of an opponent’s leg or hitting him from the back below the waist while moving up from behind unless the opponent is a runner or the action is in close line play." From the NCAA rule book: "Clipping is a block against an opponent occurring when the force of the initial contact is from behind and at or below the waist."

  5. #5
    avhokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 07, 1999
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    24,275
    Quote Originally Posted by JoesterVT View Post
    How is #1 false? The definition of clipping from the NFL rule book: "Clipping: Throwing the body across the back of an opponent’s leg or hitting him from the back below the waist while moving up from behind unless the opponent is a runner or the action is in close line play." From the NCAA rule book: "Clipping is a block against an opponent occurring when the force of the initial contact is from behind and at or below the waist."
    Article 1: Clipping

    There shall be no clipping against a non-runner. This does not apply to offensive blocking in close-line
    play where it is legal to clip above the knee(s), but it is illegal to clip at or below the knee(s). Close-line play is that which
    occurs in an area extending laterally to the position originally occupied by the offensive tackles and longitudinally three
    yards on either side of the line of scrimmage.
    http://static.nfl.com/static/content...er_Conduct.pdf
    When replying to a specific post, use Reply With Quote

  6. #6

    Join Date
    October 21, 2005
    Posts
    22,994
    What part of what you posted makes the original posters #1 false?

  7. #7
    avhokie's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 07, 1999
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    24,275
    Quote Originally Posted by JoesterVT View Post
    What part of what you posted makes the original posters #1 false?
    The part that I quoted in the same post
    When replying to a specific post, use Reply With Quote

  8. #8

    Join Date
    October 07, 1999
    Location
    Chesterfield,VA
    Posts
    44,246
    Looks like y'all agree.
    I will never understand people.
    They're the worst!

  9. #9
    Can we cut to the chase and you tell us why you're asking these?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    October 21, 2005
    Posts
    22,994
    Quote Originally Posted by avhokie View Post
    The part that I quoted in the same post
    Admittedly, I confuse easily...but the text you included in no way makes the original poster's #1 false. In fact, what he wrote there is pretty much exactly what both the NCAA and NFL say clipping is. The rule you quoted says "there will be no clipping"...i.e., clipping is illegal. Carry on...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •